maandag 27 december 2010

Golden retriever puppy

Just wanted to share my creation of the day (:  
Aquarel painting.       

zondag 26 december 2010

Final Results Christmas nails

Tadaa, this is what I came up with for the holidays, instead of painting every nail with just the same charachter over and over again on each nail. I decided to paint every nail different. Because I had so much ideas (: and so little time to create those.

Secretly I was hoping to paint my friends nails or something, but nah.. I only got to do my mom's nails (which I'm going to post later on)

She's the only person close enough, to just doodle around and practise on her nails any time I want to. (and doens't mind if I mess up)
This design did cost me alot of time to make, as you already saw in my post below the penguin on my thumb already existed.
Actually I am kinda sad Christmas is already over, it went by so quickly.

                                                                                                                                                                                                          













 - A candy cane  
 - A reindeer, Looking up from behind a brick-wall    
 - A snowman 
- Ginger bread- man

                                                                                     

zondag 12 december 2010

Christmas penguin

Christmas is comming up :)

To help me get into the chritmas mood, I painted a "chritmas penquin" on my thumb
-haha really random-
After painting my mothers nails I got alot of idea's for the holidays.
I don't even know if I can do them all.
So we'll see maybe I can do a view more.


I'm absolutely in love with this greenish, minty 
colour. ( W.I.C "monte verde" by Herome)
I was looking for this colour but couldn't find it.
So I got it for my birthday last week from a friend. Really sweet of her :)

So yeah thats about it for now, maybe I'm gonna see what I can paint on my other nails.

Happy Holidays!

maandag 6 december 2010

Snowflakes Nail art

My favorite month has arived, and so has the snow. 

Me and my mother were having a lazy day at home so I decided to paint her nails.

She came up with the request.
Little snowfalkes, suiting the weather.
She's in love with her nails now, and I'm happy she likes it.

zaterdag 4 december 2010

Scottish Nail art.

 Today I went to the stores and bought more nailpolish (as if I don't have enough already! I can always add some colours to my colection, right? :)
And I couldn't wait to use them. My nails were already red, So I just randomly doodle over it. And then it hit me, Why not imitate a scottish print?
This is what it looks like (:
I always get pissed off if I take pictures because it never turns out the same way as in real life, depending on the light and blahblah. So I take a million photos in different lights and positions. And then I can't choose which ones to put on my blog :|
To avoid frustrations I just randomly pick a few. Or else it would take ages for me to just add a simple quick message.
                                                       Ok√© enough with my silly babbling (:


zaterdag 27 november 2010

Newspaper Monsters

 Haha I don't need to say much. Just wanted to show you this I made today.

 I painted the backround with reveral different colours (aquarel)
And I used some old newspapers (:

Love is patient Love is kind pillow

I've been working on this pillow for a view weeks now. Now it sounds like it's been very hard that I've been working such a long time to make this pillow. Not true, it's very simple to make (exept painting those letters on fabric with a stupid pen, that doesn't work along with you and tends to drip al over your fabric when you squeeze to hard in it )
But it was a school project and I only got to work on this once a week.
But yesterday I finally finished it :)

At first I was a bit clumsy with the sewing machine. But I'm getting better and better.

zaterdag 20 november 2010

Best top and base coats

This is the top coat I always use to secure my nails from chipping. Rimmel londnon Pro wear top coat. This nail polish says it stays up to 10 days. I always put 2 layers on my nail art's and it stays up to almost 2 weeks. I'm not promissing this wil not chip, it depends... I mean if you're always busy with your hands, cleaning, cooking etc. ofcourse the changes of chipping sooner are much bigger. unfortunatly I had that problem for a very long time. especially with those cheaper nail polishes. And I used various coats. They were all shit (:
So I decided to give more money for a good one that actually worked. Instead of keeping buying those shitty ones.



Also very inportant is to use a base coat. Before I went all crazy on nail art and painting my nails I heard alot of people talking about a base coat. I was like "yeah sure, as if it really matters with or without a base coat"  I was really stupid because after a long time I started to notice that my nails were starting to get yellowish...
No! I didn't want to ruin my nails. So I did some research and figured out that it was the lack of a propper base coat.
I bought a base and top coat in one form Sally Hansen (double duty) again not the cheapest but it works. After using these products my nails started to look healthy again.
you recognize this? or having the same problems?
try a base coat!

another tip to prevent yellow nails is to leave a little space between your cuticle and the end of your nail polish. So dont touch the cuticle but leave a little space so your nails can "breathe"

vrijdag 19 november 2010

Keroppi nails.

This nail art was inspired by Keroppi the frog (: Oh, this frog is so cute! He's wearing his little red and white sweater and his eyes are wide and bright!
In case you don't know who Keroppi is, he's a Hello Kitty pal.
(He's one of the characters from Sanrio, a Japanese company specialized in creating cute characters. They sell and license various products branded with these characters. Their most successful and best known character is Hello Kitty)

It's hard trying to paint a certain character on your nails when you have very thin nails like me, I feel like theres to little place to paint more complicated stuff.                                   





dinsdag 9 november 2010

Cherry blossom Nails

Cute and Simple!
that's all I can say, very easy to create as well.
I Love this colour nailpolish. I bought it somewhere in a little store in Portugal so I don't know the name for the colour.
It's something like red meets pink... the colour reminds me of a cherry (:

So you don't feel like making something very complicated, or you don't have the time for it. Or even if you think other designs are to hard to copy, try this.

zondag 7 november 2010

Kiwi nails

One of my favorite fruits :)
This design is a little tricky especially when you are right handed and you have to paint your other hand with left.

And again if you are going to copy this, watch your nails. Before you know it someone is willing to eat them :)

donderdag 4 november 2010

Flag your nails

Yup, thats me. Half Dutch, half Portuguese. 

I wore this nail design this summer during the Word Cup 2010.
What a petty, unfortunately none of them won, but then again I'm not that into football. (:

maandag 1 november 2010

Confetti Nails

I was bored, and didn't have that much inspiration.. This is the result.
I think this is a cooler version than just painting each nail a different colour (:

Confetti... if you think about it and say it a couple of times.. WHAT A DUMB WORD!

zaterdag 30 oktober 2010

Strawberry nail's

Don't need to say much (:

I love this sweet strawberry design.
If you want to copy this design make sure you watch your nails, some people may want to eat your fingers (:

dinsdag 26 oktober 2010

Polka dot nails

I absolutely love these cute polka dot nails. 

You also hate it when your nails break, and you have to cut them all? wel I know I do!
This polka dot nail art also works on "small" and short nails. Because the attention goed half way up to your nails.
Here I used salmon colourd, pink/red, and white nailpolish.
But you can vary with any colours you'd like to use.

Never forget to apply a base- and a topcoat! (:

Smiley's

Feeling blue? these nail will cheer you up!
I think this is the most simple nail art, everyone can do it,
  • Paint your nail yellow.
  • make the eyes with black nailpolish and a toothpick.
  • with a thin nail art brush you give them a smile (don't forget to put the sad smiley on your middelfinger)

Wanna be extra creative?

Get your red nailpolish and add a tonque to your happy nails (:

zondag 24 oktober 2010

Zebra nail's

 Personally this print is one of my favorites.
at the moment I'm wearing the black with white stripes. You can vary depending on the mood your in.

Are zebra's black with white stripes or are they white with black stripes?.. (:

I just want to let you know that all the "nail photo's" on my blog are taken with my camera, there all my creations.

Hello Kitty nail art.

Last summer I painted my toe nails with hello kitty. I was ready to wear my sandals again and show off my happy toes.

I think hello kitty's so adorable (:

This isn't as hard to make as it looks, all you need is a bit of creativity and a steady hand.

zaterdag 23 oktober 2010

Chinese nail art.

My friend came to me today with the question: would you like to paint my nails? Ofcourse I would. I'd love to.
She said I could do whatever I felt like doing, "use my nails to practise on, just be creative"
So I came up with this cool idea (: 
Some of the characters meaning; luck, friendship, peace and harmony.
I think it's so cool! I started doing nail art on my own nails and people kept giving me compliments. And now there all asking me to do there nails. I could start my own business hahahaha.